It is used to relieve pain and swelling of joints (osteoarthritis), swelling of the small joints of hands and feet (rheumatoid arthritis), arthritis that mainly affect the spine (ankylosing spondylitis).
* Common: dizziness, urge to vomit (nausea), loose motions (diarrhea), increased liver enzymes in the blood. * Uncommon: gas (flatulence), inflammation of the stomach (gastritis), constipation, vomiting, mouth ulcers, itching, rash, inflammation of the skin (dermatitis), raised circular red itchy, stinging or burning patches on the skin (hives), increase in blood urea levels, and increase in blood creatinine levels. * Rare: low levels of iron in the blood, severe allergic reaction, visual disturbance, shortness of breath, heart failure, high blood pressure, bleeding in the stomach and intestine, ulcers in the stomach and intestine.
* The effects of aceclofenac may be altered if the followings are taken together: * blood thinning medication (anticoagulants) like warfarin. * drugs that cause increase in urination (diuretics) such as furosemide. * medicines used to lower blood sugar levels (antidiabetics). * medicines used to treat high blood pressure (antihypertensives), cardiac glycosides like digoxin. (used to treat heart failure and irregular heartbeats). * drugs used to treat cancer, arthritis such as methotrexate. * drugs used to suppress the immune system like steroids, ciclosporin, anti infectives such as quinoline antibiotics. * drug used to treat HIV like zidovudine. * other non-steroidal anti-inflammatory agents (NSAIDs) like aspirin. * selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors (SSRIs) and lithium (used to treat depression or manic depression). * Aceclofenac tablets should not be taken for 8-12 days after taking mifepristone. * Always consult your physician for the change of dose regimen or an alternative drug of choice that may strictly be required.
MECHANISM OF ACTION
Aceclofenac belongs to a group of medicines called non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs). It acts by decreasing the chemical substance (prostaglandin) in the body, which causes pain, fever and inflammation.
* Always follow the instructions of doctor regarding the dosage and duration * Adults: 200 mg daily divided in 2 doses. * Children (<18 years): not recommended
DOs and DON'Ts
* Do not take aceclofenac tablets: * If you are allergic to aceclofenac or any of the other ingredients of aceclofenac tablet. * If you are pregnant or breastfeeding. * If you have stomach ulcer or intestinal bleeding, severe kidney disease, heart attack, liver failure, bleeding or bleeding disorders. * Doctor’s advice should be considered before taking aceclofenac tablets in case of any following diseases: * Diseases of the stomach or intestines * Disease that causes ulcers on the lining of the large gut (ulcerative colitis). * Crohn’s disease (serious inflammation of any part of the gastrointestinal tract). * Blood disorders, problems with the circulation of the blood to your brain. * Asthma or any other breathing problems. * Disturbance of metabolism that can be seen as disorders of the skin or other organs (porphyria). * Heart problems, stroke, high blood pressure (hypertension), diabetes, high cholesterol.
* Children below 18 years. * Patients with history of stomach ulcer or intestinal bleeding especially due to pain relieving medication. * Patients who have shown allergic reaction (e.g. asthma, running nose due to allergy, swelling of eyes and lips or itchy skin rashes) to ibuprofen, aspirin, or other pain relieving medication. * Patients with history of heart attack, severe kidney disease, liver failure, bleeding or bleeding disorders. * Pregnant woman especially during last 3 months of pregnancy.
Q. Is aceclofenac safe?Aceclofenac (also available as Hifenac, Zerodol) is safe at the prescribed dose by the doctor. Patients should follow the advice of the doctor regarding its use.Q. Is aceclofenac a painkiller/ antipyretic/ antibiotic?Aceclofenac is a pain relieving medication and not an antibiotic. It may reduce fever; however consult your doctor regarding its use.Q. Is aceclofenac better than diclofenac?Aceclofenac and diclofenac are equally effective and safe in relieving pain. Patients should follow the advice of the doctor regarding its use.Q. Is aceclofenac paracetamol/ aspirin?No. Aceclofenac is not paracetamol or aspirin.
* Summary of product characteristics. http://www.medicines.org.uk/emc/medicine/26856 * Prescribing information leaflet. http://www.medicines.org.uk/emc/PIL.26856.latest.pdf
* Paracetamol is used for the relief of mild to moderate pain in conditions such as headache (including migraine), toothache, ear pain, joint pain, pain during menstruation, fever, feverish colds, and flu.
* Rare: Allergic reactions such as shortness of breath, abnormalities of blood cells, skin reddening, blisters or rash, swollen facial features, or a runny nose. Overdose (more than 4 g in adults and more than 2 g in children) may cause severe liver damage.
* Cholestyramine, metoclopramide and domperidone may alter the effects of paracetamol. * Use of paracetamol with warfarin may increase the risk of bleeding. * Paracetamol may increase the effects of chloramphenicol. * Always consult your physician for the change of dose regimen or an alternative drug of choice that may strictly be required.
MECHANISM OF ACTION
* Paracetamol belongs to class of medications called analgesics (painkiller) and antipyretics (fever reducing). Paracetamol reduces pain by increasing the pain threshold. It reduces fever by acting on the temperature-regulating region of brain, resulting in increased blood flow across the skin, sweating and heat loss.
Always follow the instructions of doctor regarding the dosage and duration * Adults, elderly and adolescents over 12 years: 0.5 to 1 g every 4 to 6 h. * Children 6 to 12 years: 250 to 500 mg every 4 hours to a maximum of 2 g (4 tablets of 500 mg) in 24 hours. * Children below 6 years of age: paracetamol oral suspension (120 mg/5ml) should be given - 3 – 6 months: 2.5 mL 4 times a day. - 6 – 24 months: 5 mL 4 times a day. - 2 – 4 years: 7.5 mL 4 times a day. - 4 – 8 years: 10 mL spoonful 4 times a day.
DOs and DON'Ts
* Do not take * if you are taking any other products that contain paracetamol, or are allergic to paracetamol or any of the other ingredients. * if you drink three or more alcoholic beverages every day. * Never take more than 2 gram per day * Consult your doctor immediately if you have any skin reaction such as skin reddening, blisters, or rash. * Do not take paracetamol without consulting your doctor if you are pregnant or breast feeding
* Patient who are allergic to paracetamol or any of the constituents.
Q. Is paracetamol safe/ banned/ available in India?Paracetamol (also known as acetaminophen, crocin, dolo, calpol, pacimol) is an over-the-counter drug available in India. It is generally safe if used at prescribed doses for the prescribed duration as advised by your doctor.Q. Is paracetamol a painkiller/ used for cold?Paracetamol is used to relieve mild to moderate pain associated with cold and flu, as well as fever.Q. Does paracetamol make you drowsy / sleepy?Paracetamol does not cause drowsiness. However, paracetamol is available in combination with cough and cold medicines (eg. cetirizine, chlorpheniramine), which may cause drowsiness or sleepiness.Q. Is paracetamol an NSAID/ antibiotic?Paracetamol is a non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drug (NSAID). However, unlike other NSAIDS, paracetamol can relieve only mild to moderate pain. Also, it can effectively reduce fever, whereas the other NSAIDs cannot. It is not an antibiotic.Q. Can I take crocin with cetirizine/ aceclofenac/ amoxicillin/ codeine/ tramadol/ warfarin/ erythromycin/ antibiotics?Yes, paracetamol (available as crocin) can be taken with all of these drugs. Caution is advised when crocin is to be used with warfarin. However, always consult your doctor regarding combined use of crocin with any other drug.Q. Can I take crocin with ibuprofen/naproxen/other NSAID?Paracetamol (available as crocin) is available over-the-counter in combination with ibuprofen/naproxen/other NSAID. However, always consult your doctor regarding combined use of crocin with any other drug.Q. Does paracetamol cause death?Paracetamol in an overdose can severely damage the lever and cause death. No more than 4 grams should be consumed in one day. Always consult your doctor regarding use of paracetamol.Q. Can calpol make babies/ toddlers sleep/ help in teething pain?Calpol can relieve pain in infants and children; it does not make them sleep.
* Patient Information Leaflet. https://www.medicines.org.uk/emc/PIL.20773.latest.pdf. * Summary of Product Characteristics. https://www.medicines.org.uk/emc/medicine/15678#PRODUCTINFO. * Summary of Product Characteristics. https://www.medicines.org.uk/emc/medicine/10741.
- Ace Vah P(10 Tablet in Strip)Roche Products India Pvt LtdRs. 3.38/TabletRs. 33.79pay 1% more per Tablet
- Acevah P(10 Tablet in Strip)Abbott India LtdRs. 3.70/TabletRs. 37pay 11% more per Tablet
- Alonac P(10 Tablet in Strip)East India Pharmaceutical Works LtdRs. 2.80/TabletRs. 28save 16% more per Tablet
- Ark Ap(10 Tablet in Strip)Apex Laboratories Pvt LtdRs. 3.78/TabletRs. 37.80pay 13% more per Tablet
- Hifenac P(10 Tablet in Strip)Intas Pharmaceuticals LtdRs. 4.59/TabletRs. 45.90pay 38% more per Tablet
Can I take Hifenac P during pregnancy?
Experiences of drug use and evidence from studies in pregnant women have shown risk to fetus. This drug may be used in pregnant women if benefit outweighs the risk. Patients should follow the advice of the doctor regarding its use.
Can I take Hifenac P while breastfeeding/lactation?
Can I take Hifenac P with alcohol?
Since there is some doubt about the results of concurrent use in this interaction, it is advised to give some guidance to the patient about its possible adverse effects and/or consider close monitoring.